Gala apple
Gala apple needs about 550 chill hours (hours at or below 45°F), per Texas A&M AgriLife. About 53% of the Gulf South zip codes we cover typically get at least 550 hours, so check your zip before you buy.
Last updated

- Chill hours
- 550 hours at or below 45°F
- USDA zones
- 6-9 (general guide for apple)
- Pollination
- Plant two varieties (Harris Co. AgriLife)
- LSU AgCenter recommends for
- North Louisiana
- Notes
- —
- Sources
- harris.agrilife.org
- Data status
- Chill number confirmed in source
Will it get enough chill at my place? →
Where to buy
Prices and stock as we found them on each nursery's site, checked Oct 20, 3:13 PM CDT. Shipping not included; always confirm on the nursery's page.
| Nursery | Price | Size | Stock | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willis Orchard Co. Gala Apple Tree | $19.95 | +/-3' Tall 6 sizes, $19.95–$94.95 | In stock | View |
| Ison's Nursery Gala Apple Tree | $29.95 | standard | In stock | View |
| Stark Bro's Gala Apple Tree | $49.99 | standard | In stock | View |
| Brighter Blooms Gala Apple Tree | $105.99 | 4-5 ft. 5 sizes, $68.99–$133.99 | In stock | View |
| Nature Hills Nursery Gala Apple Tree | $115.85 | #2 Container | 3-4 ft 2 sizes, $115.85–$132.99 | In stock | View |
Some links may become affiliate links; that never changes which nurseries we list. Disclosure.
From our orchard
Notes and photos from our Louisiana homestead orchard are coming soon.
Other apple varieties
| Variety | Chill hours | Zones | LSU recommends for | Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna | 200 | 6-9 | South Louisiana | verified |
| Dorsett Golden | 100 | 6-9 | South Louisiana | verified |
| Beni Shogun Fuji | 500 | 6-9 | verified | |
| Fuji | 550 | 6-9 | verified | |
| Granny Smith | 600 | 6-9 | North Louisiana | verified |
| Hudson's Golden Gem | 550 | 6-9 | verified | |
| Irazu | 550 | 6-9 | verified | |
| Mutsu | 600 | 6-9 | verified |
Quick answers
How many chill hours does Gala apple need?
About 550 chill hours (hours at or below 45°F), according to Texas A&M AgriLife.
Does Gala apple fruit in the Gulf South?
It can where winters reach about 550 chill hours. By our NOAA-based estimates, roughly 53% of the Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida panhandle and Texas Gulf coast zip codes we cover typically do. LSU AgCenter lists it for north Louisiana.
Does Gala apple need a pollinator?
Plant two varieties (Harris Co. AgriLife).
What USDA zones suit Gala apple?
Zones 6-9 as a general guide for apple.
Where can I buy Gala apple?
We found it at 5 online nurseries on our last check, 5 with it in stock, from $19.95. See the price table above.